Home | About Us | FAQs | RSS | Contact Us | Sitemap | Careers | Educational | Freedom of Information    

Government Securities Summary

Export to Excel Export Securities data to Excel


Primary Market

Date of Auction9/28/20229/28/20229/28/20229/14/2022
Security TypeNTBNTBNTBNTB
Tenor
Maturity Date
91DAY
12/29/2022
182DAY
3/30/2023
364DAY
9/28/2023
91DAY
12/15/2022
Amount Offered (N mn)12283.0520345.15108712.22511442.15
Subscriptions (N mn)2,417.923,547.24233,318.3911,276.61
Tot. Successful (N mn)2,162.923,343.24173,814.858,500.15
Net Sales (N mn)2,162.943,343.24173,814.858,500.15
Range of Bid Rates5.0000 - 9.00006.2500 - 10.00009.5000 - 20.00004.5000-8.0000
Successful Bid Rates5.0000 - 6.49006.2500 - 7.50009.5000 - 12.00004.5000-5.5000
Marginal Rate6.497.5125.5
True Yield0000

FGN Bonds

Date of Auction8/15/20228/15/20228/15/20227/18/2022
Security TypeFGN BONDFGN BONDFGN BONDFGN BOND
Tenor
Maturity Date
10YEAR
3/23/2025
3/23/2025
10YEAR
4/27/2032
4/27/2032
20YEAR
1/21/2042
1/21/2042
10YEAR
3/23/2025
3/23/2025
Amount Offered (N mn)75000750007500075000
Subscriptions (N mn)23,014.0040,790.00183,280.0011,750.00
Tot. Successful (N mn)4,210.0028,840.00167,530.005,300.00
Net Sales (N mn)4,210.0028,840.00167,530.005,300.00
Range of Bid Rates11.0000-14.500012.9500-15.000013.2000-15.00008.2000-12.5000
Successful Bid Rates11.0000-12.500012.9500-13.500013.2000-14.00008.2000-11.0000
Marginal Rate12.513.51411


Open Market Operations

Date of Auction9/15/20229/15/20229/15/20226/2/2022
Security TypeOMOOMOOMOOMO
Tenor
Maturity Date
96DAY
12/20/2022
194DAY
3/28/2023
362DAY
9/12/2023
103Day
9/13/2022
Subscriptions (N mn)170002450012116856790
Tot. Successful (N mn)5,000.005,000.0010,000.0010,000.00
Net Sales (N mn)5,000.005,000.0010,000.0010,000.00
Range of Bid Rates6.9800-7.00008.4800-8.500010.0100-10.10006.9500-7.0000
Successful Bid Rates6.9800-7.00008.4800-8.500010.0100-10.10006.9500-7.0000
Marginal Rate78.510.17
True Yield0000

CBN Bills

Date of Auction5/15/20032/25/200211/26/20019/24/2001
Security TypeCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN Certificate
Tenor
Maturity Date
91
11/13/2003
180
2/20/2003
180
11/21/2002
180
9/19/2002
Amount Offered (N mn)822271500050001155
Subscriptions (N mn)37767416127401155
Tot. Successful (N mn)
Net Sales (N mn)1701941612740
Range of Bid Rates
Successful Bid Rates
Marginal Rate020.520.519.5
True Yield

Facts : 1/1/1900
West African Currency Board:The West African Currency Board was established in 1912 to retain the services of Bank of British West Africa. It set up four centres in Lagos, Accra, Freetown and Barthurst (now Banjul).
See All: Facts | Events