Home | About Us | FAQs | RSS | Contact Us | Sitemap | Careers | Educational | Freedom of Information    

Government Securities Summary

Export to Excel Export Securities data to Excel


Primary Market

Date of Auction1/25/20231/25/20231/25/20231/11/2023
Security TypeNTBNTBNTBNTB
Tenor
Maturity Date
91 DAYS
4/27/2023
182 DAY
7/27/2023
364 DAY
1/25/2024
91Day
4/13/2023
Amount Offered (N mn)1737.751263.25217532.851546.116
Subscriptions (N mn)94,250.3889,616.34860,352.8022,400.33
Tot. Successful (N mn)1,737.751,263.25217,532.853,154.33
Net Sales (N mn)1,737.751,263.25217,532.853,154.33
Range of Bid Rates0.2900-4.50001.8000-5.34903.9600-13.43002.0000 - 9.2400
Successful Bid Rates0.2900-0.29001.8000-1.80003.9600-4.78002.0000 - 2.0000
Marginal Rate0.291.84.782
True Yield0000

FGN Bonds

Date of Auction8/15/20228/15/20228/15/20227/18/2022
Security TypeFGN BONDFGN BONDFGN BONDFGN BOND
Tenor
Maturity Date
10YEAR
3/23/2025
3/23/2025
10YEAR
4/27/2032
4/27/2032
20YEAR
1/21/2042
1/21/2042
10YEAR
3/23/2025
3/23/2025
Amount Offered (N mn)75000750007500075000
Subscriptions (N mn)23,014.0040,790.00183,280.0011,750.00
Tot. Successful (N mn)4,210.0028,840.00167,530.005,300.00
Net Sales (N mn)4,210.0028,840.00167,530.005,300.00
Range of Bid Rates11.0000-14.500012.9500-15.000013.2000-15.00008.2000-12.5000
Successful Bid Rates11.0000-12.500012.9500-13.500013.2000-14.00008.2000-11.0000
Marginal Rate12.513.51411


Open Market Operations

Date of Auction12/29/202212/29/202212/29/202211/10/2022
Security TypeOMOOMOOMOOMO
Tenor
Maturity Date
89Day
3/28/2023
187DAY
7/4/2023
362Day
12/26/2023
110DAY
2/28/2023
Subscriptions (N mn)213002080012355019000.3
Tot. Successful (N mn)5,000.005,000.0020,000.005,000.00
Net Sales (N mn)5,000.005,000.0020,000.005,000.00
Range of Bid Rates6.8900 - 7.00008.4000 - 8.500010.0000 - 10.10006.9500 - 8.0000
Successful Bid Rates6.8900 - 7.00008.40000 - 8.500010.0000 - 10.00006.9500 - 7.0000
Marginal Rate78.5107
True Yield0000

CBN Bills

Date of Auction5/15/20032/25/200211/26/20019/24/2001
Security TypeCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN Certificate
Tenor
Maturity Date
91
11/13/2003
180
2/20/2003
180
11/21/2002
180
9/19/2002
Amount Offered (N mn)822271500050001155
Subscriptions (N mn)37767416127401155
Tot. Successful (N mn)
Net Sales (N mn)1701941612740
Range of Bid Rates
Successful Bid Rates
Marginal Rate020.520.519.5
True Yield

Facts : 1/1/1900
Federal Ministry of Finance:The Federal Ministry of Finance (FMF) advises the Federal Government on its fiscal operations and collaborates with the Central Bank of Nigeria (CBN) on monetary matters. Before 1991, the responsibility for the supervision and licensing of banks was shared between FMF and CBN until 1991 when CBN became the sole authority.
See All: Facts | Events