Home | About Us | FAQs | RSS | Contact Us | Sitemap | Careers | Educational | Freedom of Information    

Government Securities Summary

Export to Excel Export Securities data to Excel


Primary Market

Date of Auction10/2/201910/2/201910/2/20199/18/2019
Security TypeNTBNTBNTBNTB
Tenor
Maturity Date
91DAY
1/2/2020
182DAY
4/2/2020
364 DAY
10/1/2020
91 DAY
12/19/2019
Amount Offered (N mn)1000017600.581106370.4993000
Subscriptions (N mn)10,390.2019,591.84308,196.554,459.83
Tot. Successful (N mn)10,000.0017,600.58106,370.503,000.00
Net Sales (N mn)10,000.0017,600.58106,370.503,000.00
Range of Bid Rates10.9000-17.000011.3000-15.000012.9000-15.100010.4000-17.0000
Successful Bid Rates10.9000-11.084511.3000-11.600012.9000-13.200010.4000-11.1000
Marginal Rate11.084511.613.211.1
True Yield11.400512.312115.20111.4159

FGN Bonds

Date of Auction9/25/20199/25/20199/25/20198/21/2019
Security TypeFGN BONDSFGN BONDSFGN BONDSFGN Bonds
Tenor
Maturity Date
5YEAR
4/27/2023
4/27/2023
10 YEAR
4/26/2029
4/26/2029
30 YEAR
4/26/2049
4/26/2049
5 Year
4/27/2023
4/27/2023
Amount Offered (N mn)45000500005500040
Subscriptions (N mn)14,330.0082,910.0063,660.0010.41
Tot. Successful (N mn)6,830.0056,160.0037,020.002.05
Net Sales (N mn)6,830.0056,160.0037,020.002.05
Range of Bid Rates13.9900-14.650013.9900-15.000013.0000-15.099912.7500 - 15.5000
Successful Bid Rates13.9900-14.390013.9900-14.430013.0000-14.640012.7500 - 14.2900
Marginal Rate14.3914.4314.6414.29


Open Market Operations

Date of Auction9/26/20199/26/20199/26/20199/19/2019
Security TypeOMOOMOOMOOMO
Tenor
Maturity Date
84DAY
12/19/2019
182DAY
3/26/2020
364DAY
9/24/2020
91 DAY
12/19/2019
Subscriptions (N mn)301.0072424.7678259.2721027.258
Tot. Successful (N mn)301.012,424.70300,000.001,027.26
Net Sales (N mn)301.012,424.70300,000.001,027.26
Range of Bid Rates11.5800 - 11.590011.7800 - 11.790013.4000 - 13.500011.5900 - 11.5900
Successful Bid Rates11.5800 - 11.590011.7800 - 11.790013.4000 - 13.480011.5900 - 11.5900
Marginal Rate11.5911.7913.4811.59
True Yield0000

CBN Bills

Date of Auction5/15/20032/25/200211/26/20019/24/2001
Security TypeCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN Certificate
Tenor
Maturity Date
91
11/13/2003
180
2/20/2003
180
11/21/2002
180
9/19/2002
Amount Offered (N mn)822271500050001155
Subscriptions (N mn)37767416127401155
Tot. Successful (N mn)
Net Sales (N mn)1701941612740
Range of Bid Rates
Successful Bid Rates
Marginal Rate020.520.519.5
True Yield

Facts : 1/1/1995
National Clearing System Re-Visited:In January 1995, a revised clearing rule became operational to facilitate effective clearing of financial instruments and shorten the period of clearing. Consequently, inter-state cheque clearing time was reduced from 21 days to 15 days, while intra-state clearing has been reduced from 12 days to 9 days.
See All: Facts | Events