Home | About Us | FAQs | RSS | Contact Us | Sitemap | Careers | Educational | Freedom of Information    

Government Securities Summary

Export to Excel Export Securities data to Excel


Primary Market

Date of Auction7/17/20197/17/20197/17/20197/3/2019
Security TypeNTBNTBNTBNTB
Tenor
Maturity Date
91
10/17/2019
182
1/16/2020
364
7/16/2020
91DAY
10/3/2019
Amount Offered (N mn)5849.0342660074598.12610000
Subscriptions (N mn)29,153.6769,628.11374,767.6010,228.00
Tot. Successful (N mn)5,849.0326,600.0074,598.1310,000.00
Net Sales (N mn)5,849.0326,600.0074,598.1310,000.00
Range of Bid Rates9.0000 - 11.000010.2500 - 12.000010.7000 - 12.50009.3000-14.0000
Successful Bid Rates9.0000 - 9.740010.2500 - 10.750010.7000 - 11.13909.3000-10.5000
Marginal Rate9.7410.7511.13910.5
True Yield9.982411.358912.53110.7823

FGN Bonds

Date of Auction6/26/20196/26/20194/24/20194/24/2019
Security TypeFGN BONDSFGN BONDSFGN BONDSFGN BONDS
Tenor
Maturity Date
5YEAR
4/27/2023
4/27/2023
10YEAR
4/26/2029
4/26/2029
5 YEAR
4/27/2023
4/27/2023
10 YEAR
4/26/2029
4/26/2029
Amount Offered (N mn)30000400004000040000
Subscriptions (N mn)39,340.0060,300.0016,610.0052,280.00
Tot. Successful (N mn)28,990.0036,360.006,810.0037,430.00
Net Sales (N mn)28,990.0036,360.006,810.0037,430.00
Range of Bid Rates14.0000-15.300013.9000-16.549114.2000-16.300014.0100-16.0000
Successful Bid Rates14.0000-14.300013.9000-14.500014.2000-14.500014.0100-14.5500
Marginal Rate14.314.514.514.55


Open Market Operations

Date of Auction7/4/20197/4/20197/4/20197/1/2019
Security TypeOMOOMOOMOOMO
Tenor
Maturity Date
112DAY
10/24/2019
266DAY
3/26/2020
364DAY
7/2/2020
101DAY
10/10/2019
Subscriptions (N mn)33110738007797506060
Tot. Successful (N mn)33,110.0073,800.00157,230.004,060.00
Net Sales (N mn)33,110.0073,800.00157,230.004,060.00
Range of Bid Rates11.3000-11.400011.5000-11.840012.1000-12.400011.2000-11.6000
Successful Bid Rates11.3000-11.400011.5000-11.840012.1000-12.250011.2000-11.4000
Marginal Rate11.411.8412.2511.4
True Yield11.813212.958113.954811.7713

CBN Bills

Date of Auction5/15/20032/25/200211/26/20019/24/2001
Security TypeCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN Certificate
Tenor
Maturity Date
91
11/13/2003
180
2/20/2003
180
11/21/2002
180
9/19/2002
Amount Offered (N mn)822271500050001155
Subscriptions (N mn)37767416127401155
Tot. Successful (N mn)
Net Sales (N mn)1701941612740
Range of Bid Rates
Successful Bid Rates
Marginal Rate020.520.519.5
True Yield

Facts : 7/1/1959
BOARD OF DIRECTORS:The Management of the CBN is placed under a Board of Directors which is responsible for the Policy and General administration of the Affairs and Business of the Bank.Under the original statute,the Board was composed of the Governor as Chairman,a Deputy Governor and Five other Directors all of whom were appointed by the Federal Government.
See All: Facts | Events