Home | About Us | FAQs | RSS | Contact Us | Sitemap | Careers | Educational | Freedom of Information    

Government Securities Summary

Export to Excel Export Securities data to Excel


Primary Market

Date of Auction1/13/20211/13/20211/13/202112/30/2020
Security TypeNTBNTBNTBNTB
Tenor
Maturity Date
91 DAY
4/5/2021
182DAY
7/15/2021
364DAY
1/13/2022
364DAY
12/30/2021
Amount Offered (N mn)12761.132660019300044837.72
Subscriptions (N mn)23,572.2530,626.32231,928.72111,970.11
Tot. Successful (N mn)15,915.2525,372.3265,931.7244,837.72
Net Sales (N mn)15,915.2525,372.3265,931.7244,837.72
Range of Bid Rates0.0300-1.99000.3800-2.75500.8000-7.00000.5110-4.2990
Successful Bid Rates0.0300-0.50000.3800-1.00000.8000-1.50000.5110-1.2100
Marginal Rate0.511.51.21
True Yield0.50061.0051.52281.2248

FGN Bonds

Date of Auction10/21/202010/21/20209/23/20209/23/2020
Security TypeFGN BONDSFGN BONDSFGN BONDSFGN BONDS
Tenor
Maturity Date
15YEAR
3/27/2035
3/27/2035
25YEAR
7/24/2045
7/24/2045
10YEAR
1/22/2026
1/22/2026
15YEAR
3/27/2035
3/27/2035
Amount Offered (N mn)15000150002500040000
Subscriptions (N mn)169,200.0066,670.0083,830.0071,400.00
Tot. Successful (N mn)20,000.0025,000.0066,970.0025,430.00
Net Sales (N mn)20,000.0025,000.0066,970.0025,430.00
Range of Bid Rates4.0000-12.00004.5000-12.50004.6800-9.00007.3000-12.5000
Successful Bid Rates4.0000-4.97004.5000-6.00004.6800-6.00007.3000-8.5200
Marginal Rate4.97668.52


Open Market Operations

Date of Auction1/7/20211/7/20211/7/202112/24/2020
Security TypeOMOOMOOMOOMO
Tenor
Maturity Date
96 DAY
4/13/2021
180 DAY
7/6/2021
362 DAYS
1/4/2022
89DAY
3/23/2021
Subscriptions (N mn)577678104253981329000
Tot. Successful (N mn)10,000.0010,000.0040,000.0010,000.00
Net Sales (N mn)10,000.0010,000.0040,000.0010,000.00
Range of Bid Rates1.2800-1.51003.9990-4.34004.9500-5.74001.3500-1.6100
Successful Bid Rates1.2800-1.51003.9990-4.34004.9500-5.74001.3500-1.6100
Marginal Rate1.514.345.741.61
True Yield0000

CBN Bills

Date of Auction5/15/20032/25/200211/26/20019/24/2001
Security TypeCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN Certificate
Tenor
Maturity Date
91
11/13/2003
180
2/20/2003
180
11/21/2002
180
9/19/2002
Amount Offered (N mn)822271500050001155
Subscriptions (N mn)37767416127401155
Tot. Successful (N mn)
Net Sales (N mn)1701941612740
Range of Bid Rates
Successful Bid Rates
Marginal Rate020.520.519.5
True Yield

Facts : 1/1/1900
Agric Credit Guarantee Scheme:The Agricultural Credit Guarantee Scheme (ACGS) was established in 1977, under the management of the Central Bank of Nigeria. The scheme was designed to encourage banks to increase lending to the agricultural sector by providing guarantee against inherent risks.
See All: Facts | Events