Home | About Us | FAQs | RSS | Contact Us | Sitemap | Careers | Educational | Freedom of Information    

Government Securities Summary

Export to Excel Export Securities data to Excel


Primary Market

Date of Auction10/13/202110/13/202110/13/20219/29/2021
Security TypeNTBNTBNTBNTB
Tenor
Maturity Date
91 Day
1/13/2022
182 Day
4/14/2022
364 Day
10/13/2022
91 Day
12/30/2021
Amount Offered (N mn)5239.0588799.752107620.6572263.036
Subscriptions (N mn)5,077.567,804.79480,148.565,469.62
Tot. Successful (N mn)4,220.566,947.79176,064.964,612.62
Net Sales (N mn)4,220.566,947.79176,064.964,612.62
Range of Bid Rates2.4500-5.50003.4500-6.75007.0000-9.49802.4800-5.2500
Successful Bid Rates2.4500-2.50003.4500-3.50007.0000-7.25002.4800-2.5000
Marginal Rate2.53.57.252.5
True Yield0000

FGN Bonds

Date of Auction10/20/202110/20/202110/20/20219/22/2021
Security TypeFGN BONDFGN BONDFGN BONDFGN BOND
Tenor
Maturity Date
10 YEAR
1/22/2026
1/22/2026
20 YEAR
4/18/2037
4/18/2037
30 YEAR
3/27/2050
3/27/2050
10 YEAR
2/23/2028
2/23/2028
Amount Offered (N mn)50000500005000050000
Subscriptions (N mn)49,050.0080,920.00120,740.0052,430.00
Tot. Successful (N mn)44,800.0052,720.0095,240.0042,370.00
Net Sales (N mn)44,800.0052,720.0095,240.0042,370.00
Range of Bid Rates10.5000-13.000012.0000-14.000012.7000-13.990010.7500-14.0000
Successful Bid Rates10.5000-11.650012.0000-12.950012.7000-13.200010.7500-11.6000
Marginal Rate11.6512.9513.211.6


Open Market Operations

Date of Auction10/21/202110/21/202110/21/202110/14/2021
Security TypeOMOOMOOMOOMO
Tenor
Maturity Date
103 DAY
2/1/2022
180 Day
4/19/2022
348 Day
10/4/2022
82 Day
1/14/2022
Subscriptions (N mn)7000700053585.114000
Tot. Successful (N mn)5,000.005,000.0020,000.0010,000.00
Net Sales (N mn)5,000.005,000.0020,000.0010,000.00
Range of Bid Rates6.9800-7.00008.4800-8.500010.0500-10.10006.9000-7.5000
Successful Bid Rates6.9800-7.00008.4800-8.500010.0500-10.10006.9000-7.0000
Marginal Rate78.510.17
True Yield0000

CBN Bills

Date of Auction5/15/20032/25/200211/26/20019/24/2001
Security TypeCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN Certificate
Tenor
Maturity Date
91
11/13/2003
180
2/20/2003
180
11/21/2002
180
9/19/2002
Amount Offered (N mn)822271500050001155
Subscriptions (N mn)37767416127401155
Tot. Successful (N mn)
Net Sales (N mn)1701941612740
Range of Bid Rates
Successful Bid Rates
Marginal Rate020.520.519.5
True Yield

Facts : 7/25/1963
First Indigenous Governor of CBN:Alhaji Aliyu Mai Bornu was the first Nigerian Governor of the Central Bank of Nigeria from July 25, 1963 to July 31st, 1967.
See All: Facts | Events