Home | About Us | FAQs | RSS | Contact Us | Sitemap | Careers | Educational | Freedom of Information    

Government Securities Summary

Export to Excel Export Securities data to Excel


Primary Market

Date of Auction3/31/20213/31/20213/31/20213/17/2021
Security TypeNTBNTBNTBNTB
Tenor
Maturity Date
91 DAYS
7/1/2021
182 DAYS
9/30/2021
364 DAYS
3/31/2022
91 DAY
6/17/2021
Amount Offered (N mn)1000017600.58168080.4641500
Subscriptions (N mn)9,420.6212,736.03190,429.886,729.74
Tot. Successful (N mn)2,878.853,240.39138,711.882,523.74
Net Sales (N mn)2,878.853,240.39138,711.882,523.74
Range of Bid Rates1.9800-7.00003.4899-8.50006.0000-11.29991.8900-8.0000
Successful Bid Rates1.9800-2.00003.4899-3.50006.0000-800001.8900-2.000
Marginal Rate23.582
True Yield0002.01

FGN Bonds

Date of Auction2/17/20212/17/20212/17/20211/20/2021
Security TypeFGN BONDSFGN BONDSFGN BONDSFGN BONDS
Tenor
Maturity Date
10YEAR
3/17/2027
3/17/2027
15YEAR
3/27/2035
3/27/2035
25YEAR
7/24/2045
7/24/2045
10YEAR
3/17/2027
3/17/2027
Amount Offered (N mn)50000500005000050000
Subscriptions (N mn)77,050.0072,330.0040,130.0091,840.00
Tot. Successful (N mn)33,620.0028,900.0018,030.0049,400.00
Net Sales (N mn)33,620.0028,900.0018,030.0049,400.00
Range of Bid Rates8.1441-13.000010.0000-13.500010.0000-15.00005.7000-16.0000
Successful Bid Rates8.1441-10.250010.0000-11.250010.0000-11.80005.7000-7.9800
Marginal Rate10.2511.2511.87.98


Open Market Operations

Date of Auction4/8/20214/8/20214/8/20213/31/2021
Security TypeOMOOMOOMOOMO
Tenor
Maturity Date
96Day
7/13/2021
173Day
9/28/2021
341Day
3/15/2022
97DAY
7/6/2021
Subscriptions (N mn)16750209506683033500
Tot. Successful (N mn)5,000.005,000.0010,000.0010,000.00
Net Sales (N mn)5,000.005,000.0010,000.0010,000.00
Range of Bid Rates6.9000-7.00008.4000-8.500010.0000-10.10006.9000-7.0000
Successful Bid Rates6.9000-7.00008.4000-8.500010.0000-10.10006.9000-7.0000
Marginal Rate78.510.17
True Yield0000

CBN Bills

Date of Auction5/15/20032/25/200211/26/20019/24/2001
Security TypeCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN Certificate
Tenor
Maturity Date
91
11/13/2003
180
2/20/2003
180
11/21/2002
180
9/19/2002
Amount Offered (N mn)822271500050001155
Subscriptions (N mn)37767416127401155
Tot. Successful (N mn)
Net Sales (N mn)1701941612740
Range of Bid Rates
Successful Bid Rates
Marginal Rate020.520.519.5
True Yield

Facts : 1/1/1900
London Club of Creditors:These are mainly uninsured and unguaranteed debts extended by commercial banks to nationals of debtor nations. Members of the club are commercial banks mainly in industrialized countries. The first London club meeting was held in 1976 to discuss re-payment and conclude re-structuring agreements.
See All: Facts | Events