Home | About Us | FAQs | RSS | Contact Us | Sitemap | Careers | Educational    

Government Securities Summary

Export to Excel Export Securities data to Excel


Primary Market

Date of Auction4/17/20194/17/20194/17/20194/3/2019
Security TypeNTBNTBNTBNTB
Tenor
Maturity Date
91 DAY
7/18/2019
182 DAY
10/17/2019
364 DAY
4/16/2020
91 DAY
7/4/2019
Amount Offered (N mn)5849.03429245.16823396.13410000
Subscriptions (N mn)23,968.1637,686.50161,958.9220,093.32
Tot. Successful (N mn)5,849.033,500.0049,141.3010,000.00
Net Sales (N mn)5,849.033,500.0049,141.3010,000.00
Range of Bid Rates9.7000-13.500011.80-14.0011.8500-15.000010.0000-13.0000
Successful Bid Rates9.7000-10.149911.8000-12.500011.8500-12.740010.0000-13.0000
Marginal Rate10.149912.512.7410.29
True Yield10.413413.330914.594210.5609

FGN Bonds

Date of Auction3/27/20193/27/20193/27/20192/20/2019
Security TypeFGN BONDSFGN BONDSFGN BONDSFGN BONDS
Tenor
Maturity Date
5 YEAR
3/27/2023
3/27/2023
7 YEAR
3/23/2025
3/23/2025
10 YEAR
2/23/2028
2/23/2028
5 YEAR
4/27/2023
4/27/2023
Amount Offered (N mn)40000400002000050000
Subscriptions (N mn)21,620.0026,170.00100,680.009,520.00
Tot. Successful (N mn)3,800.005,550.0020,000.001,500.00
Net Sales (N mn)3,800.005,550.0020,000.001,500.00
Range of Bid Rates13.5000-15.00013.0000-15.300013.0000-14.950014.5000-16.000
Successful Bid Rates13.0000-13.500013.0000-13.500013.0000-13.500014.5000-14.5200
Marginal Rate13.513.513.514.52


Open Market Operations

Date of Auction4/23/20194/23/20194/23/20194/4/2019
Security TypeOMOOMOOMOOMO
Tenor
Maturity Date
93 DAY
7/25/2019
184DAY
10/24/2019
359DAY
4/16/2020
203 DAY
10/24/2019
Subscriptions (N mn)7420178028448028050
Tot. Successful (N mn)7,420.00500.00158,660.0024,560.00
Net Sales (N mn)7,420.00500.00158,660.0024,560.00
Range of Bid Rates11.5000-11.800012.9000-13.000012.9400-13.040012.9500-13.5000
Successful Bid Rates11.5000-11.800012.9000-12.900012.9400-13.029012.9500-13.0000
Marginal Rate11.812.913.02913
True Yield12.165813.797214.944114.0132

CBN Bills

Date of Auction5/15/20032/25/200211/26/20019/24/2001
Security TypeCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN Certificate
Tenor
Maturity Date
91
11/13/2003
180
2/20/2003
180
11/21/2002
180
9/19/2002
Amount Offered (N mn)822271500050001155
Subscriptions (N mn)37767416127401155
Tot. Successful (N mn)
Net Sales (N mn)1701941612740
Range of Bid Rates
Successful Bid Rates
Marginal Rate020.520.519.5
True Yield

Facts : 7/25/1963
First Indigenous Governor of CBN:Alhaji Aliyu Mai Bornu was the first Nigerian Governor of the Central Bank of Nigeria from July 25, 1963 to July 31st, 1967.
See All: Facts | Events