Home | About Us | FAQs | RSS | Contact Us | Sitemap | Careers | Educational | Freedom of Information    

Government Securities Summary

Export to Excel Export Securities data to Excel


Primary Market

Date of Auction8/12/20208/12/20207/29/20207/29/2020
Security TypeNTBNTBNTBNTB
Tenor
Maturity Date
91DAY
11/12/2020
364DAY
8/12/2021
91DAY
10/29/2020
182DAY
1/28/2021
Amount Offered (N mn)19783.5882700049839.65154592.585
Subscriptions (N mn)30,607.5456,469.5294,386.34158,786.60
Tot. Successful (N mn)19,783.5927,000.0049,839.6554,592.59
Net Sales (N mn)19,783.5927,000.0049,839.6554,592.59
Range of Bid Rates1.0000-1.86612.9000-3.19991.0000-9.00001.5000-3.010
Successful Bid Rates1.0000-1.20002.9000-3.19991.0000-1.20001.5000-1.5000
Marginal Rate1.23.19991.21.5
True Yield1.20363.30541.20361.5113

FGN Bonds

Date of Auction6/17/20206/17/20206/17/20205/20/2020
Security TypeFGN BONDSFGN BONDSFGN BONDSFGN Bonds
Tenor
Maturity Date
5YEAR
4/27/2023
4/27/2023
15YEAR
3/27/2035
3/27/2035
30YEAR
3/27/2050
3/27/2050
5 Year
4/27/2023
4/27/2023
Amount Offered (N mn)40000500006000020
Subscriptions (N mn)137,650.00123,560.00283,950.0081.89
Tot. Successful (N mn)32,990.0016,220.0050,790.0067.37
Net Sales (N mn)32,990.0016,220.0050,790.0067.37
Range of Bid Rates7.9000-12.500010.0000-13.350011.5400-13.16007.000 - 12.7500
Successful Bid Rates7.9000-8.000010.0000-11.000011.5400-12.15007.0000 - 9.2000
Marginal Rate81112.159.2


Open Market Operations

Date of Auction9/10/20209/10/20209/10/20209/3/2020
Security TypeOMOOMOOMOOMO
Tenor
Maturity Date
75DAY
11/24/2020
180DAY
3/9/2021
355DAY
8/31/2021
82DAY
11/24/2020
Subscriptions (N mn)120003530016945010000
Tot. Successful (N mn)10,000.0010,000.0050,000.0010,000.00
Net Sales (N mn)10,000.0010,000.0050,000.0010,000.00
Range of Bid Rates4.8200-4.86007.5900-7.68008.6900-8.90004.7800-4.8600
Successful Bid Rates4.8200-4.86007.5900-7.68008.6900-8.90004.7800-4.8600
Marginal Rate4.867.688.94.86
True Yield0000

CBN Bills

Date of Auction5/15/20032/25/200211/26/20019/24/2001
Security TypeCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN Certificate
Tenor
Maturity Date
91
11/13/2003
180
2/20/2003
180
11/21/2002
180
9/19/2002
Amount Offered (N mn)822271500050001155
Subscriptions (N mn)37767416127401155
Tot. Successful (N mn)
Net Sales (N mn)1701941612740
Range of Bid Rates
Successful Bid Rates
Marginal Rate020.520.519.5
True Yield

Facts : 1/1/1900
BOFIA:In 1991, the Bank s and Other Financial Institutions Act (BOFIA) formerly BOFI was promulgated to replace the CBN Act of 1958 and the Banking Decree of 1969 (including later amendments). The policy brought the non-bank financial intermediaries under the supervision of Central Bank of Nigeria.
See All: Facts | Events