Home | About Us | FAQs | RSS | Contact Us | Sitemap | Careers | Educational | Freedom of Information    

Government Securities Summary

Export to Excel Export Securities data to Excel


Primary Market

Date of Auction1/15/20201/15/20201/15/20201/2/2020
Security TypeNTBNTBNTBNTB
Tenor
Maturity Date
91DAY
4/15/2020
182DAY
7/16/2020
364DAY
1/14/2021
91DAY
4/2/2020
Amount Offered (N mn)5849.0342660019300010000
Subscriptions (N mn)52,201.6987,927.93277,513.2137,150.77
Tot. Successful (N mn)5,849.03266,000.00193,000.0010,000.00
Net Sales (N mn)5,849.03266,000.00193,000.0010,000.00
Range of Bid Rates2.7400-6.00003.0000-6.00004.0000-14.49903.0000-14.0000
Successful Bid Rates2.7400-2.95003.0000-3.95004.0000-5.09003.0000-3.5000
Marginal Rate2.953.955.093.5
True Yield2.79194.02945.36223.5308

FGN Bonds

Date of Auction12/18/201912/18/201911/20/201911/20/2019
Security TypeFGN BONDSFGN BONDSFGN BONDSFGN BONDS
Tenor
Maturity Date
5 YEAR
4/27/2023
4/27/2023
10YEAR
4/26/2029
4/26/2029
5YEAR
4/27/2023
4/27/2023
10 YEAR
4/26/2029
4/26/2029
Amount Offered (N mn)50000500005000050000
Subscriptions (N mn)70,700.0091,910.0043,050.0094,210.00
Tot. Successful (N mn)67,340.0078,840.0019,870.0061,700.00
Net Sales (N mn)67,340.0078,840.0019,870.0061,700.00
Range of Bid Rates9.0000-12.750010.5000-13.250011.4890-14.000012.0000-14.5500
Successful Bid Rates9.0000-11.000010.5000-12.000011.4890-12.000012.0000-12.9300
Marginal Rate11121212.93


Open Market Operations

Date of Auction1/16/20201/3/20201/3/202012/27/2019
Security TypeOMOOMOOMOOMO
Tenor
Maturity Date
362DAY
1/12/2021
81DAY
3/24/2020
179DAY
6/30/2020
361DAY
12/22/2020
Subscriptions (N mn)40760000250506.265
Tot. Successful (N mn)201,250.000.000.00250,506.27
Net Sales (N mn)201,250.000.000.00250,506.27
Range of Bid Rates13.1100-13.23000.000012.0000-12.000013.2300-13.2800
Successful Bid Rates13.1100-13.20000.00000.000013.2300-13.2800
Marginal Rate13.20013.28
True Yield15.2010015.288

CBN Bills

Date of Auction5/15/20032/25/200211/26/20019/24/2001
Security TypeCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN Certificate
Tenor
Maturity Date
91
11/13/2003
180
2/20/2003
180
11/21/2002
180
9/19/2002
Amount Offered (N mn)822271500050001155
Subscriptions (N mn)37767416127401155
Tot. Successful (N mn)
Net Sales (N mn)1701941612740
Range of Bid Rates
Successful Bid Rates
Marginal Rate020.520.519.5
True Yield

Facts : 1/1/1900
BOFIA:In 1991, the Bank s and Other Financial Institutions Act (BOFIA) formerly BOFI was promulgated to replace the CBN Act of 1958 and the Banking Decree of 1969 (including later amendments). The policy brought the non-bank financial intermediaries under the supervision of Central Bank of Nigeria.
See All: Facts | Events