Home | About Us | FAQs | RSS | Contact Us | Sitemap | Careers | Educational | Freedom of Information    

Government Securities Summary

Export to Excel Export Securities data to Excel


Primary Market

Date of Auction7/1/20207/1/20207/1/20206/17/2020
Security TypeNTBNTBNTBNTB
Tenor
Maturity Date
91DAY
10/1/2020
182DAY
12/31/2020
364DAY
7/7/2021
91DAY
9/17/2020
Amount Offered (N mn)100002000058857.0122000
Subscriptions (N mn)29,984.4558,821.34246,882.7313,590.66
Tot. Successful (N mn)10,000.0020,000.0058,857.012,000.00
Net Sales (N mn)10,000.0020,000.0058,857.012,000.00
Range of Bid Rates1.4980-2.95001.7000-4.21002.8500-12.80001.7000-7.0000
Successful Bid Rates1.4980-1.78901.7000-1.91002.8500-3.39001.7000-1.8000
Marginal Rate1.7891.913.391.8
True Yield1.7971.92843.50861.8081

FGN Bonds

Date of Auction5/20/20205/20/20205/20/20204/22/2020
Security TypeFGN BondsFGN BondsFGN BondsFGN Bonds
Tenor
Maturity Date
5 Year
4/27/2023
4/27/2023
15 Year
3/27/2035
3/27/2035
30 Year
3/27/2050
3/27/2050
5-Year
4/27/2023
4/27/2023
Amount Offered (N mn)20202020
Subscriptions (N mn)81.89154.10189.1949.70
Tot. Successful (N mn)67.3768.73160.1030.07
Net Sales (N mn)67.3768.73160.1030.07
Range of Bid Rates7.000 - 12.75009.4000 - 14.000011.0500 - 13.74437.0000 - 12.5000
Successful Bid Rates7.0000 - 9.20009.4000 - 11.700011.0500 - 12.60007.0000 - 9.0000
Marginal Rate9.211.712.69


Open Market Operations

Date of Auction6/18/20206/18/20206/18/20206/11/2020
Security TypeOMOOMOOMOOMO
Tenor
Maturity Date
82DAY
9/8/2020
159DAY
11/24/2020
341DAY
5/25/2021
89
9/8/2020
Subscriptions (N mn)200402400012354011000
Tot. Successful (N mn)10,000.0010,000.0060,000.005,000.00
Net Sales (N mn)10,000.0010,000.0060,000.005,000.00
Range of Bid Rates4.4900-4.95007.0000-7.79007.8900-8.99004.9300 - 6.4500
Successful Bid Rates4.4900-4.95007.0000-7.79007.8900-8.99004.9300 - 4.9500
Marginal Rate4.957.798.994.95
True Yield5.00578.06369.81430

CBN Bills

Date of Auction5/15/20032/25/200211/26/20019/24/2001
Security TypeCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN Certificate
Tenor
Maturity Date
91
11/13/2003
180
2/20/2003
180
11/21/2002
180
9/19/2002
Amount Offered (N mn)822271500050001155
Subscriptions (N mn)37767416127401155
Tot. Successful (N mn)
Net Sales (N mn)1701941612740
Range of Bid Rates
Successful Bid Rates
Marginal Rate020.520.519.5
True Yield

Facts : 7/24/1958
First Governor of CBN:Mr. Roy Pentelow Fenton was appointed the first and the only expatriate Governor of Central Bank of Nigeria. He served from July 24, 1958 to July 24, 1963.
See All: Facts | Events