Home | About Us | FAQs | RSS | Contact Us | Sitemap | Careers | Educational | Freedom of Information    

Government Securities Summary

Export to Excel Export Securities data to Excel


Primary Market

Date of Auction6/15/20226/15/20226/15/20226/8/2022
Security TypeNTBNTBNTBNTB
Tenor
Maturity Date
91 Day
9/15/2022
182 Day
12/15/2022
364 Day
6/16/2023
91 Day
9/8/2022
Amount Offered (N mn)5911.11101.95127868.6462323.5
Subscriptions (N mn)1,642.151,757.85175,057.731,021.65
Tot. Successful (N mn)1,442.151,284.6532,154.90766.65
Net Sales (N mn)1,442.151,284.6532,154.90766.65
Range of Bid Rates2.4900-3.00003.7900-4.25005.500-8.42002.4900-3.7500
Successful Bid Rates2.4900-2.49003.7900-3.79005.5000-6.07002.4900-2.5000
Marginal Rate2.493.796.072.5
True Yield0000

FGN Bonds

Date of Auction5/16/20225/16/20225/16/20224/25/2022
Security TypeFGN BONDSFGN BONDSFGN BONDSFGN BOND
Tenor
Maturity Date
10 YEARS
3/23/2025
3/23/2025
10 YEARS
4/27/2032
4/27/2032
20 YEARS
1/21/2042
1/21/2042
10 YEAR
3/23/2025
3/23/2025
Amount Offered (N mn)75000750007500075000
Subscriptions (N mn)12,592.00115,000.00334,710.00108,430.00
Tot. Successful (N mn)8,892.008,534.00171,000.0074,280.00
Net Sales (N mn)88,920.0085,340.00171,000.0074,280.00
Range of Bid Rates9.0000-11.500011.5000-13.250012.0000-14.00008.2000-12.0000
Successful Bid Rates10.0000-10.000011.5000-13.250012.0000-13.00008.2000-10.0000
Marginal Rate1012.451310


Open Market Operations

Date of Auction6/2/20226/2/20226/2/20225/26/2022
Security TypeOMOOMOOMOOMO
Tenor
Maturity Date
103Day
9/13/2022
180Day
11/29/2022
362-DAY
5/30/2023
110Day
9/13/2022
Subscriptions (N mn)567906999021132013194
Tot. Successful (N mn)10,000.0010,000.0020,000.005,000.00
Net Sales (N mn)10,000.0010,000.0020,000.005,000.00
Range of Bid Rates6.9500-7.00006.9800-8.500010000.0000-10.10006.9500-7.9700
Successful Bid Rates6.9500-7.00006.9800-8.500010.0000-10.10006.9500-7.0000
Marginal Rate78.510.17
True Yield0000

CBN Bills

Date of Auction5/15/20032/25/200211/26/20019/24/2001
Security TypeCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN Certificate
Tenor
Maturity Date
91
11/13/2003
180
2/20/2003
180
11/21/2002
180
9/19/2002
Amount Offered (N mn)822271500050001155
Subscriptions (N mn)37767416127401155
Tot. Successful (N mn)
Net Sales (N mn)1701941612740
Range of Bid Rates
Successful Bid Rates
Marginal Rate020.520.519.5
True Yield

Facts : 1/16/2006
The Cowry:The Cowry has, for centuries, served our people as an important form of currency. In 1860 the following system was in use: 40 Cowries formed a "String"; 50 Strings made a "head" and 10 heads comprised a "bag". In Lagos in 1865 one bag of 20,000 shells was exchanged for one or two English Pounds.
See All: Facts | Events