Home | About Us | FAQs | RSS | Contact Us | Sitemap | Careers | Educational | Freedom of Information    

Government Securities Summary

Export to Excel Export Securities data to Excel


Primary Market

Date of Auction5/26/20215/26/20215/26/20215/14/2021
Security TypeNTBNTBNTBNTB
Tenor
Maturity Date
91 DAY
8/26/2021
182DAY
11/25/2021
364DAY
5/26/2022
91 DAY
8/12/2021
Amount Offered (N mn)24175.7919157.65619842.35224670.42
Subscriptions (N mn)4,430.985,527.56286,464.658,933.58
Tot. Successful (N mn)3,123.984,118.56143,884.928,435.07
Net Sales (N mn)3,123.984,118.56143,884.928,435.07
Range of Bid Rates2.4500-10.0003.4900-12.00009.0000-13.99001.9500-5.0000
Successful Bid Rates2.4500-2.50003.4900-3.50009.0000-13.99001.9500-2.5000
Marginal Rate2.53.59.652.5
True Yield2.51573.562210.67762.5157

FGN Bonds

Date of Auction2/17/20212/17/20212/17/20211/20/2021
Security TypeFGN BONDSFGN BONDSFGN BONDSFGN BONDS
Tenor
Maturity Date
10YEAR
3/17/2027
3/17/2027
15YEAR
3/27/2035
3/27/2035
25YEAR
7/24/2045
7/24/2045
10YEAR
3/17/2027
3/17/2027
Amount Offered (N mn)50000500005000050000
Subscriptions (N mn)77,050.0072,330.0040,130.0091,840.00
Tot. Successful (N mn)33,620.0028,900.0018,030.0049,400.00
Net Sales (N mn)33,620.0028,900.0018,030.0049,400.00
Range of Bid Rates8.1441-13.000010.0000-13.500010.0000-15.00005.7000-16.0000
Successful Bid Rates8.1441-10.250010.0000-11.250010.0000-11.80005.7000-7.9800
Marginal Rate10.2511.2511.87.98


Open Market Operations

Date of Auction6/3/20216/3/20216/3/20215/27/2021
Security TypeOMOOMOOMOOMO
Tenor
Maturity Date
89 Day
8/31/2021
180 Day
11/30/2021
348 Day
5/17/2022
96 DAY
8/31/2021
Subscriptions (N mn)4000878049040.1783000
Tot. Successful (N mn)4,000.004,300.0010,000.003,000.00
Net Sales (N mn)4,000.004,300.0010,000.003,000.00
Range of Bid Rates6.9900-7.10008.4700-8.990010.0500-10.50007.0000-7.0000
Successful Bid Rates6.9900-7.00008.4700-8.500010.0500-10.10007.0000-7.0000
Marginal Rate78.510.17
True Yield0000

CBN Bills

Date of Auction5/15/20032/25/200211/26/20019/24/2001
Security TypeCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN Certificate
Tenor
Maturity Date
91
11/13/2003
180
2/20/2003
180
11/21/2002
180
9/19/2002
Amount Offered (N mn)822271500050001155
Subscriptions (N mn)37767416127401155
Tot. Successful (N mn)
Net Sales (N mn)1701941612740
Range of Bid Rates
Successful Bid Rates
Marginal Rate020.520.519.5
True Yield

Facts : 2/1/1933
Indigenous Banking in Nigeria:The story of indegenous banking in Nigeria began with the establishment of the National Bank of Nigeria Limited in February 1933.
See All: Facts | Events