Home | About Us | FAQs | RSS | Contact Us | Sitemap | Careers | Educational | Freedom of Information    

Government Securities Summary

Export to Excel Export Securities data to Excel


Primary Market

Date of Auction11/27/201911/27/201911/27/201911/13/2019
Security TypeNTBNTBNTBNTB
Tenor
Maturity Date
91 DAY
2/27/2020
182 DAY
5/28/2020
364 DAY
11/26/2020
91 DAY
2/13/2020
Amount Offered (N mn)24372.7923157.656103071.7234384.18
Subscriptions (N mn)106,878.50107,627.97319,419.1258,431.18
Tot. Successful (N mn)20,372.7919,157.66111,071.724,384.18
Net Sales (N mn)20,372.7919,157.66111,071.724,384.18
Range of Bid Rates6.0000-12.00006.7000-11.50007.7100-14.40007.0000-10.5000
Successful Bid Rates6.0000-6.49506.7000-7.23007.7100-8.37007.0000-7.7998
Marginal Rate6.4957.238.377.7998
True Yield6.60197.50049.13237.9545

FGN Bonds

Date of Auction10/23/201910/23/201910/23/20199/25/2019
Security TypeFGN BondsFGN BondsFGN BondsFGN BONDS
Tenor
Maturity Date
5 year
4/27/2023
4/27/2023
10 Year
4/26/2029
4/26/2029
30 Year
4/26/2049
4/26/2049
5YEAR
4/27/2023
4/27/2023
Amount Offered (N mn)50505045000
Subscriptions (N mn)63.67119.7872.5414,330.00
Tot. Successful (N mn)29.1164.4046.306,830.00
Net Sales (N mn)29.1164.4046.306,830.00
Range of Bid Rates13.9900-14.400013.4000-14.860014.3000-15.120013.9900-14.6500
Successful Bid Rates13.9900-14.050013.4000-14.233314.3000-14.600013.9900-14.3900
Marginal Rate14.0514.233314.614.39


Open Market Operations

Date of Auction11/28/201911/7/201911/7/201910/31/2019
Security TypeOMOOMOOMOOMO
Tenor
Maturity Date
355DAY
11/17/2020
180DAY
5/5/2020
362DAY
11/3/2020
96DAY
2/4/2020
Subscriptions (N mn)281450800022445016500
Tot. Successful (N mn)281,450.008,000.00224,450.0016,500.00
Net Sales (N mn)281,450.008,000.00224,450.0016,500.00
Range of Bid Rates13.1900 - 13.300011.6900 - 11.690013.2400 - 13.300011.3900 - 11.5500
Successful Bid Rates13.1900 - 13.300011.6900 - 11.690013.2400 - 13.300011.3900 - 11.5500
Marginal Rate13.311.6913.311.55
True Yield0000

CBN Bills

Date of Auction5/15/20032/25/200211/26/20019/24/2001
Security TypeCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN Certificate
Tenor
Maturity Date
91
11/13/2003
180
2/20/2003
180
11/21/2002
180
9/19/2002
Amount Offered (N mn)822271500050001155
Subscriptions (N mn)37767416127401155
Tot. Successful (N mn)
Net Sales (N mn)1701941612740
Range of Bid Rates
Successful Bid Rates
Marginal Rate020.520.519.5
True Yield

Facts : 9/23/1975
Mallam Adamu Ciroma:Mallam Adamu Ciroma was appointed the third Nigerian Governor of the Central Bank of Nigeria, from September 23rd, 1975 to June 27th, 1977. He later served as the Minister of Finance in the first Obasanjo democratic administration
See All: Facts | Events