Home | About Us | FAQs | RSS | Contact Us | Sitemap | Careers | Educational | Freedom of Information    

Government Securities Summary

Export to Excel Export Securities data to Excel


Primary Market

Date of Auction11/25/202011/25/202011/25/202011/11/2020
Security TypeNTBNTBNTBNTB
Tenor
Maturity Date
91DAY
2/25/2021
182DAY
5/27/2021
364DAY
11/25/2021
91DAY
11/2/2021
Amount Offered (N mn)20372.7919157.656111071.72319783.588
Subscriptions (N mn)57,297.8554,805.16333,834.2599,855.26
Tot. Successful (N mn)20,372.7919,157.66111,071.7219,783.59
Net Sales (N mn)20,372.7919,157.66111,071.7219,783.59
Range of Bid Rates0.0001-0.65000.0100-1.14990.300-25.00000.0350-1.0000
Successful Bid Rates0.0001-0.02150.0100-0.09000.300-0.15000.0350-0.0350
Marginal Rate0.02150.090.150.035
True Yield0000

FGN Bonds

Date of Auction10/21/202010/21/20209/23/20209/23/2020
Security TypeFGN BONDSFGN BONDSFGN BONDSFGN BONDS
Tenor
Maturity Date
15YEAR
3/27/2035
3/27/2035
25YEAR
7/24/2045
7/24/2045
10YEAR
1/22/2026
1/22/2026
15YEAR
3/27/2035
3/27/2035
Amount Offered (N mn)15000150002500040000
Subscriptions (N mn)169,200.0066,670.0083,830.0071,400.00
Tot. Successful (N mn)20,000.0025,000.0066,970.0025,430.00
Net Sales (N mn)20,000.0025,000.0066,970.0025,430.00
Range of Bid Rates4.0000-12.00004.5000-12.50004.6800-9.00007.3000-12.5000
Successful Bid Rates4.0000-4.97004.5000-6.00004.6800-6.00007.3000-8.5200
Marginal Rate4.97668.52


Open Market Operations

Date of Auction11/19/202011/19/202011/19/202011/12/2020
Security TypeOMOOMOOMOOMO
Tenor
Maturity Date
124DAY
3/23/2021
180DAY
5/18/2021
362DAY
11/16/2021
131DAY
3/23/2021
Subscriptions (N mn)2693236486.5360104.23526110
Tot. Successful (N mn)10,000.0010,000.0070,000.0010,000.00
Net Sales (N mn)10,000.0010,000.0070,000.0010,000.00
Range of Bid Rates2.0000 - 2.50004.2499 - 5.88006.1500 - 7.05002.0500-2.8900
Successful Bid Rates2.0400 - 2.44005.1000 - 5.48006.1500 - 6.75002.0500-2.5500
Marginal Rate2.445.486.752.55
True Yield0000

CBN Bills

Date of Auction5/15/20032/25/200211/26/20019/24/2001
Security TypeCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN Certificate
Tenor
Maturity Date
91
11/13/2003
180
2/20/2003
180
11/21/2002
180
9/19/2002
Amount Offered (N mn)822271500050001155
Subscriptions (N mn)37767416127401155
Tot. Successful (N mn)
Net Sales (N mn)1701941612740
Range of Bid Rates
Successful Bid Rates
Marginal Rate020.520.519.5
True Yield

Facts : 7/24/1958
First Governor of CBN:Mr. Roy Pentelow Fenton was appointed the first and the only expatriate Governor of Central Bank of Nigeria. He served from July 24, 1958 to July 24, 1963.
See All: Facts | Events