Home | About Us | FAQs | RSS | Contact Us | Sitemap | Careers | Educational | Freedom of Information    

Government Securities Summary

Export to Excel Export Securities data to Excel


Primary Market

Date of Auction2/12/20202/12/20202/12/20201/29/2020
Security TypeNTBNTBNTBNTB
Tenor
Maturity Date
91DAY
5/14/2020
182 DAY
8/13/2020
364DAY
2/11/2021
91DAY
4/30/2020
Amount Offered (N mn)4384.181000014000028018.956
Subscriptions (N mn)29,826.7852,498.04205,479.5353,171.65
Tot. Successful (N mn)4,384.1810,000.00140,000.0049,839.65
Net Sales (N mn)4,384.1810,000.00140,000.0049,839.65
Range of Bid Rates2.2500-5.91162.8000-9.50005.4000-13.18002.0000-9.400
Successful Bid Rates2.2500-3.0002.8000-9.50005.4000-6.54322.0000-3.5000
Marginal Rate346.54323.5
True Yield3.02264.081473.5308

FGN Bonds

Date of Auction1/22/20201/22/20201/22/202012/18/2019
Security TypeFGN BONDSFGN BONDSFGN BONDSFGN BONDS
Tenor
Maturity Date
5YEAR
4/27/2023
4/27/2023
10YEAR
4/26/2029
4/26/2029
30YEAR
4/26/2049
4/26/2049
5 YEAR
4/27/2023
4/27/2023
Amount Offered (N mn)50000500005500050000
Subscriptions (N mn)80,750.00201,980.0034,177.0070,700.00
Tot. Successful (N mn)29,300.00106,390.0027,430.0067,340.00
Net Sales (N mn)29,300.00106,390.0027,430.0067,340.00
Range of Bid Rates9.0000-12.750010.5500-14.55009.4000-13.50009.0000-12.7500
Successful Bid Rates9.0000-9.850010.5500-11.12509.4000-12.56009.0000-11.0000
Marginal Rate9.8511.12512.5611


Open Market Operations

Date of Auction1/16/20201/3/20201/3/202012/27/2019
Security TypeOMOOMOOMOOMO
Tenor
Maturity Date
362DAY
1/12/2021
81DAY
3/24/2020
179DAY
6/30/2020
361DAY
12/22/2020
Subscriptions (N mn)40760000250506.265
Tot. Successful (N mn)201,250.000.000.00250,506.27
Net Sales (N mn)201,250.000.000.00250,506.27
Range of Bid Rates13.1100-13.23000.000012.0000-12.000013.2300-13.2800
Successful Bid Rates13.1100-13.20000.00000.000013.2300-13.2800
Marginal Rate13.20013.28
True Yield15.2010015.288

CBN Bills

Date of Auction5/15/20032/25/200211/26/20019/24/2001
Security TypeCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN Certificate
Tenor
Maturity Date
91
11/13/2003
180
2/20/2003
180
11/21/2002
180
9/19/2002
Amount Offered (N mn)822271500050001155
Subscriptions (N mn)37767416127401155
Tot. Successful (N mn)
Net Sales (N mn)1701941612740
Range of Bid Rates
Successful Bid Rates
Marginal Rate020.520.519.5
True Yield

Facts : 1/1/1969
PHYSICAL EXPANSION:Kaduna Branch was opened.
See All: Facts | Events