Home | About Us | FAQs | RSS | Contact Us | Sitemap | Careers | Educational | Freedom of Information    

Government Securities Summary

Export to Excel Export Securities data to Excel


Primary Market

Date of Auction11/9/202211/9/202211/9/202210/26/2022
Security TypeNTBNTBNTBNTB
Tenor
Maturity Date
91DAY
2/9/2023
182Day
5/11/2023
364DAY
11/9/2023
91DAY
1/26/2023
Amount Offered (N mn)21151.61432825.643139056.99631693.361
Subscriptions (N mn)15,137.536,359.33499,421.002,120.46
Tot. Successful (N mn)4,522.005,439.37300,162.661,737.75
Net Sales (N mn)4,522.005,439.37300,162.661,737.75
Range of Bid Rates6.2500 - 13.00007.8500 - 10.000011.8000 - 17.00006.4600 - 9.0000
Successful Bid Rates6.2500 - 6.50007.8500 - 8.050011.8000 - 13.99006.4600 - 6.5000
Marginal Rate6.58.0513.996.5
True Yield0000

FGN Bonds

Date of Auction8/15/20228/15/20228/15/20227/18/2022
Security TypeFGN BONDFGN BONDFGN BONDFGN BOND
Tenor
Maturity Date
10YEAR
3/23/2025
3/23/2025
10YEAR
4/27/2032
4/27/2032
20YEAR
1/21/2042
1/21/2042
10YEAR
3/23/2025
3/23/2025
Amount Offered (N mn)75000750007500075000
Subscriptions (N mn)23,014.0040,790.00183,280.0011,750.00
Tot. Successful (N mn)4,210.0028,840.00167,530.005,300.00
Net Sales (N mn)4,210.0028,840.00167,530.005,300.00
Range of Bid Rates11.0000-14.500012.9500-15.000013.2000-15.00008.2000-12.5000
Successful Bid Rates11.0000-12.500012.9500-13.500013.2000-14.00008.2000-11.0000
Marginal Rate12.513.51411


Open Market Operations

Date of Auction11/10/202211/10/202211/10/20229/15/2022
Security TypeOMOOMOOMOOMO
Tenor
Maturity Date
110DAY
2/28/2023
180DAY
5/9/2023
334DAY
10/10/2023
96DAY
12/20/2022
Subscriptions (N mn)19000.318000.960000.1717000
Tot. Successful (N mn)5,000.005,000.0010,000.005,000.00
Net Sales (N mn)5,000.005,000.0010,000.005,000.00
Range of Bid Rates6.9500 - 8.00008.4900 - 11.000010.0900 - 14.00006.9800-7.0000
Successful Bid Rates6.9500 - 7.00008.4900 - 8.500010.0900 - 10.10006.9800-7.0000
Marginal Rate78.510.17
True Yield0000

CBN Bills

Date of Auction5/15/20032/25/200211/26/20019/24/2001
Security TypeCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN Certificate
Tenor
Maturity Date
91
11/13/2003
180
2/20/2003
180
11/21/2002
180
9/19/2002
Amount Offered (N mn)822271500050001155
Subscriptions (N mn)37767416127401155
Tot. Successful (N mn)
Net Sales (N mn)1701941612740
Range of Bid Rates
Successful Bid Rates
Marginal Rate020.520.519.5
True Yield

Facts : 1/1/1900
Structural Adjustment Programme (S.A.P.):Introduced in June 1986, the Structural Adjustment Programme was introduced after a public debate on IMF loan conditionalities. It was aimed at re-structuring the productive base of the ecnonomy and promoting non-inflationary economic growth.
See All: Facts | Events