Home | About Us | FAQs | RSS | Contact Us | Sitemap | Careers | Educational | Freedom of Information    

Government Securities Summary

Export to Excel Export Securities data to Excel


Primary Market

Date of Auction8/10/20228/10/20228/10/20227/27/2022
Security TypeNTBNTBNTBNTB
Tenor
Maturity Date
91Day
11/10/2022
182Day
2/9/2023
364Day
8/10/2023
91DAY
10/27/2022
Amount Offered (N mn)1018.4991820.092147778.7132219.8
Subscriptions (N mn)1,800.111,688.90184,042.301,861.36
Tot. Successful (N mn)1,151.611,314.90148,150.791,693.36
Net Sales (N mn)1,151.611,314.90148,150.791,693.36
Range of Bid Rates2.7000 - 10.00004.1000 - 7.00006.0000 - 12.00002.4000-3.2500
Successful Bid Rates2.7000 - 3.50004.1000 - 4.50006.0000 - 7.45002.4000-2.8000
Marginal Rate3.54.57.452.8
True Yield0000

FGN Bonds

Date of Auction7/18/20227/18/20227/18/20225/16/2022
Security TypeFGN BONDFGN BONDFGN BONDFGN BONDS
Tenor
Maturity Date
10YEAR
3/23/2025
3/23/2025
10YEAR
4/27/2032
4/27/2032
20YEAR
1/21/2042
1/21/2042
10 YEARS
3/23/2025
3/23/2025
Amount Offered (N mn)75000750007500075000
Subscriptions (N mn)11,750.0025,620.00104,920.0012,592.00
Tot. Successful (N mn)5,300.0017,820.00100,720.008,892.00
Net Sales (N mn)5,300.0017,820.00100,720.0088,920.00
Range of Bid Rates8.2000-12.500012.4000-15.000013.0000-14.50009.0000-11.5000
Successful Bid Rates8.2000-11.000012.4000-13.000013.0000-13.749010.0000-10.0000
Marginal Rate111313.74910


Open Market Operations

Date of Auction6/2/20226/2/20226/2/20225/26/2022
Security TypeOMOOMOOMOOMO
Tenor
Maturity Date
103Day
9/13/2022
180Day
11/29/2022
362-DAY
5/30/2023
110Day
9/13/2022
Subscriptions (N mn)567906999021132013194
Tot. Successful (N mn)10,000.0010,000.0020,000.005,000.00
Net Sales (N mn)10,000.0010,000.0020,000.005,000.00
Range of Bid Rates6.9500-7.00006.9800-8.500010000.0000-10.10006.9500-7.9700
Successful Bid Rates6.9500-7.00006.9800-8.500010.0000-10.10006.9500-7.0000
Marginal Rate78.510.17
True Yield0000

CBN Bills

Date of Auction5/15/20032/25/200211/26/20019/24/2001
Security TypeCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN Certificate
Tenor
Maturity Date
91
11/13/2003
180
2/20/2003
180
11/21/2002
180
9/19/2002
Amount Offered (N mn)822271500050001155
Subscriptions (N mn)37767416127401155
Tot. Successful (N mn)
Net Sales (N mn)1701941612740
Range of Bid Rates
Successful Bid Rates
Marginal Rate020.520.519.5
True Yield

Facts : 1/1/1900
NEEDS:National Economic Empowerment and Development Strategy was developed by the National Planning Commission, then headed by Prof Charles Soludo. It was endorsed by the Federal Executive Council of Nigeria as a poverty-alleviating strategy. The aim of the scheme was to meet the Millenium Developoment Goals of curbing the menace of poverty in Nigeria and bringing it to the barest minimum by the year 2015.
See All: Facts | Events