Home | About Us | Contact Us | Sitemap | Educational | Freedom of Information    

Government Securities Summary

Export to Excel Export Securities data to Excel


Primary Market

Date of Auction5/23/20245/22/20245/22/20245/8/2024
Security TypeNTBNTBNTBNTB
Tenor
Maturity Date
182 DAY
11/21/2024
91 DAY
8/22/2024
364 DAY
5/22/2025
91DAY
5/8/2024
Amount Offered (N mn)9297.86331010.926168666.29139902.076
Subscriptions (N mn)33,212.70124,918.631,432,969.9621,236.84
Tot. Successful (N mn)28,457.8960,685.97549,831.2316,592.72
Net Sales (N mn)28,457.8960,685.97549,831.2316,592.72
Range of Bid Rates16.8000 - 22.000015.0000 - 20.941018.5000 - 26.678015.5000 - 21.5000
Successful Bid Rates16.8000 - 17.449015.0000 - 16.500018.5000 - 20.690015.5000 - 16.2400
Marginal Rate17.44916.520.6916.24
True Yield0000

FGN Bonds

Date of Auction6/19/20236/19/20236/19/20236/19/2023
Security TypeFGN BONDFGN BONDFGN BONDFGN BOND
Tenor
Maturity Date
10YEAR
6/26/2029
6/26/2029
10YEAR
6/21/2033
6/21/2033
15YEAR
6/21/2038
6/21/2038
30YEAR
6/21/2053
6/21/2053
Amount Offered (N mn)90000900009000090000
Subscriptions (N mn)154,000.3434,000.45152,000.612,930.71
Tot. Successful (N mn)86,000.3818,000.57100,000.642,210.56
Net Sales (N mn)86,000.3818,000.57100,000.642,210.56
Range of Bid Rates12.4900-17.000012.5000-16.250013.0000-16.750014.6000-16.8000
Successful Bid Rates12.4900-13.900012.5000-14.700013.0000-15.450014.6000-15.7000
Marginal Rate13.914.715.4515.7


Open Market Operations

Date of Auction5/6/20245/6/20244/3/20244/3/2024
Security TypeOMOOMOOMOOMO
Tenor
Maturity Date
99DAY
8/13/2024
183DAY
11/5/2024
97DAY
2/25/2025
188DAY
10/8/2024
Subscriptions (N mn)2050010001700020250
Tot. Successful (N mn)20,500.001,000.0017,000.007,250.00
Net Sales (N mn)20,500.001,000.0017,000.007,250.00
Range of Bid Rates18.9900-18.990019.4800-19.480018.8800-19.000019.4800-21.9900
Successful Bid Rates18.9900-18.990019.4800-19.480018.8800-19.000019.4800-19.5000
Marginal Rate18.9919.481919.5
True Yield0000

CBN Bills

Date of Auction5/15/20032/25/200211/26/20019/24/2001
Security TypeCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN Certificate
Tenor
Maturity Date
91
11/13/2003
180
2/20/2003
180
11/21/2002
180
9/19/2002
Amount Offered (N mn)822271500050001155
Subscriptions (N mn)37767416127401155
Tot. Successful (N mn)
Net Sales (N mn)1701941612740
Range of Bid Rates
Successful Bid Rates
Marginal Rate020.520.519.5
True Yield

Facts : 1/16/2006
The Cowry:The Cowry has, for centuries, served our people as an important form of currency. In 1860 the following system was in use: 40 Cowries formed a "String"; 50 Strings made a "head" and 10 heads comprised a "bag". In Lagos in 1865 one bag of 20,000 shells was exchanged for one or two English Pounds.
See All: Facts | Events