Home | About Us | FAQs | RSS | Contact Us | Sitemap | Careers | Educational | Freedom of Information    

Government Securities Summary

Export to Excel Export Securities data to Excel


Primary Market

Date of Auction3/18/20203/18/20203/18/20203/11/2020
Security TypeNTBNTBNTBNTB
Tenor
Maturity Date
91DAY
6/18/2020
182DAY
9/17/2020
364DAY
3/18/2021
91DAY
6/11/2020
Amount Offered (N mn)20008385.19637176.0611800
Subscriptions (N mn)8,947.1827,356.0092,367.8223,773.13
Tot. Successful (N mn)20,000.008,385.2037,176.061,800.00
Net Sales (N mn)2,000.008,385.2037,176.061,800.00
Range of Bid Rates2.000-5.25003.0000-7.35004.330-13.18002.45-6.8799
Successful Bid Rates2.0000-2.30003.0000-3.40004.3300-4.60002.4500-6.8799
Marginal Rate2.33.44.62.49
True Yield2.31333.45864.82122.49

FGN Bonds

Date of Auction1/22/20201/22/20201/22/202012/18/2019
Security TypeFGN BONDSFGN BONDSFGN BONDSFGN BONDS
Tenor
Maturity Date
5YEAR
4/27/2023
4/27/2023
10YEAR
4/26/2029
4/26/2029
30YEAR
4/26/2049
4/26/2049
5 YEAR
4/27/2023
4/27/2023
Amount Offered (N mn)50000500005500050000
Subscriptions (N mn)80,750.00201,980.0034,177.0070,700.00
Tot. Successful (N mn)29,300.00106,390.0027,430.0067,340.00
Net Sales (N mn)29,300.00106,390.0027,430.0067,340.00
Range of Bid Rates9.0000-12.750010.5500-14.55009.4000-13.50009.0000-12.7500
Successful Bid Rates9.0000-9.850010.5500-11.12509.4000-12.56009.0000-11.0000
Marginal Rate9.8511.12512.5611


Open Market Operations

Date of Auction1/16/20201/3/20201/3/202012/27/2019
Security TypeOMOOMOOMOOMO
Tenor
Maturity Date
362DAY
1/12/2021
81DAY
3/24/2020
179DAY
6/30/2020
361DAY
12/22/2020
Subscriptions (N mn)40760000250506.265
Tot. Successful (N mn)201,250.000.000.00250,506.27
Net Sales (N mn)201,250.000.000.00250,506.27
Range of Bid Rates13.1100-13.23000.000012.0000-12.000013.2300-13.2800
Successful Bid Rates13.1100-13.20000.00000.000013.2300-13.2800
Marginal Rate13.20013.28
True Yield15.2010015.288

CBN Bills

Date of Auction5/15/20032/25/200211/26/20019/24/2001
Security TypeCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN Certificate
Tenor
Maturity Date
91
11/13/2003
180
2/20/2003
180
11/21/2002
180
9/19/2002
Amount Offered (N mn)822271500050001155
Subscriptions (N mn)37767416127401155
Tot. Successful (N mn)
Net Sales (N mn)1701941612740
Range of Bid Rates
Successful Bid Rates
Marginal Rate020.520.519.5
True Yield

Facts : 12/12/2000
The West African Monetary Institute (WAMI):The West African Monetary Institute (WAMI) - http://www.wami-imao.org/ is saddled with the responsibility of facilitating the realization of the single monetary union of the WAMZ. The institute is located in Ghana.
See All: Facts | Events