Home | About Us | FAQs | RSS | Contact Us | Sitemap | Careers | Educational | Freedom of Information    

Government Securities Summary

Export to Excel Export Securities data to Excel


Primary Market

Date of Auction7/29/20207/29/20207/29/20207/1/2020
Security TypeNTBNTBNTBNTB
Tenor
Maturity Date
91DAY
10/29/2020
182DAY
1/28/2021
364DAY
7/1/2021
91DAY
10/1/2020
Amount Offered (N mn)49839.65154592.585161522.56610000
Subscriptions (N mn)94,386.34158,786.60215,093.6529,984.45
Tot. Successful (N mn)49,839.6554,592.59161,522.5710,000.00
Net Sales (N mn)49,839.6554,592.59161,522.5710,000.00
Range of Bid Rates1.0000-9.00001.5000-3.0102.7000-3.40001.4980-2.9500
Successful Bid Rates1.0000-1.20001.5000-1.50002.7000-3.40001.4980-1.7890
Marginal Rate1.21.53.41.789
True Yield1.20361.51133.51931.797

FGN Bonds

Date of Auction6/17/20206/17/20206/17/20205/20/2020
Security TypeFGN BONDSFGN BONDSFGN BONDSFGN Bonds
Tenor
Maturity Date
5YEAR
4/27/2023
4/27/2023
15YEAR
3/27/2035
3/27/2035
30YEAR
3/27/2050
3/27/2050
5 Year
4/27/2023
4/27/2023
Amount Offered (N mn)40000500006000020
Subscriptions (N mn)137,650.00123,560.00283,950.0081.89
Tot. Successful (N mn)32,990.0016,220.0050,790.0067.37
Net Sales (N mn)32,990.0016,220.0050,790.0067.37
Range of Bid Rates7.9000-12.500010.0000-13.350011.5400-13.16007.000 - 12.7500
Successful Bid Rates7.9000-8.000010.0000-11.000011.5400-12.15007.0000 - 9.2000
Marginal Rate81112.159.2


Open Market Operations

Date of Auction6/18/20206/18/20206/18/20206/11/2020
Security TypeOMOOMOOMOOMO
Tenor
Maturity Date
82DAY
9/8/2020
159DAY
11/24/2020
341DAY
5/25/2021
89
9/8/2020
Subscriptions (N mn)200402400012354011000
Tot. Successful (N mn)10,000.0010,000.0060,000.005,000.00
Net Sales (N mn)10,000.0010,000.0060,000.005,000.00
Range of Bid Rates4.4900-4.95007.0000-7.79007.8900-8.99004.9300 - 6.4500
Successful Bid Rates4.4900-4.95007.0000-7.79007.8900-8.99004.9300 - 4.9500
Marginal Rate4.957.798.994.95
True Yield5.00578.06369.81430

CBN Bills

Date of Auction5/15/20032/25/200211/26/20019/24/2001
Security TypeCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN Certificate
Tenor
Maturity Date
91
11/13/2003
180
2/20/2003
180
11/21/2002
180
9/19/2002
Amount Offered (N mn)822271500050001155
Subscriptions (N mn)37767416127401155
Tot. Successful (N mn)
Net Sales (N mn)1701941612740
Range of Bid Rates
Successful Bid Rates
Marginal Rate020.520.519.5
True Yield

Facts : 7/25/1963
First Indigenous Governor of CBN:Alhaji Aliyu Mai Bornu was the first Nigerian Governor of the Central Bank of Nigeria from July 25, 1963 to July 31st, 1967.
See All: Facts | Events