Home | About Us | FAQs | RSS | Contact Us | Sitemap | Careers | Educational | Freedom of Information    

Government Securities Summary

Export to Excel Export Securities data to Excel


Primary Market

Date of Auction5/11/20225/11/20225/11/20224/27/2022
Security TypeNTBNTBNTBNTB
Tenor
Maturity Date
91 DAY
8/11/2022
182 DAY
11/10/2022
364 Day
5/11/2023
91 DAY
7/28/2022
Amount Offered (N mn)1911.92998.516122559.8892684.833
Subscriptions (N mn)1,372.508,029.64367,721.522,665.80
Tot. Successful (N mn)1,018.502,825.64134,019.982,219.80
Net Sales (N mn)1,018.502,825.64134,019.982,219.80
Range of Bid Rates1.7300-3.75002.9900-5.25004.5000-7.00001.7400-4.2500
Successful Bid Rates1.7300-1.74002.9900-3.00004.5000-4.70001.7400-1.7400
Marginal Rate1.7434.71.74
True Yield0000

FGN Bonds

Date of Auction10/20/202110/20/202110/20/20219/22/2021
Security TypeFGN BONDFGN BONDFGN BONDFGN BOND
Tenor
Maturity Date
10 YEAR
1/22/2026
1/22/2026
20 YEAR
4/18/2037
4/18/2037
30 YEAR
3/27/2050
3/27/2050
10 YEAR
2/23/2028
2/23/2028
Amount Offered (N mn)50000500005000050000
Subscriptions (N mn)49,050.0080,920.00120,740.0052,430.00
Tot. Successful (N mn)44,800.0052,720.0095,240.0042,370.00
Net Sales (N mn)44,800.0052,720.0095,240.0042,370.00
Range of Bid Rates10.5000-13.000012.0000-14.000012.7000-13.990010.7500-14.0000
Successful Bid Rates10.5000-11.650012.0000-12.950012.7000-13.200010.7500-11.6000
Marginal Rate11.6512.9513.211.6


Open Market Operations

Date of Auction5/12/20225/12/20225/12/20225/5/2022
Security TypeOMOOMOOMOOMO
Tenor
Maturity Date
103 Day
8/23/2022
180 Day
11/8/2022
355 Day
5/2/2023
110 DAY
8/23/2022
Subscriptions (N mn)4090047100224441.40843891.667
Tot. Successful (N mn)5,000.005,000.0020,000.0010,000.00
Net Sales (N mn)5,000.005,000.0020,000.0010,000.00
Range of Bid Rates6.9000-7.00008.4000-8.500010.0000-10.100006.9000-7.0000
Successful Bid Rates6.9000-7.00008.4000-8.500010.000-10.10006.9000-7.0000
Marginal Rate78.510.17
True Yield0000

CBN Bills

Date of Auction5/15/20032/25/200211/26/20019/24/2001
Security TypeCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN Certificate
Tenor
Maturity Date
91
11/13/2003
180
2/20/2003
180
11/21/2002
180
9/19/2002
Amount Offered (N mn)822271500050001155
Subscriptions (N mn)37767416127401155
Tot. Successful (N mn)
Net Sales (N mn)1701941612740
Range of Bid Rates
Successful Bid Rates
Marginal Rate020.520.519.5
True Yield

Facts : 7/1/1959
BOARD OF DIRECTORS:The Management of the CBN is placed under a Board of Directors which is responsible for the Policy and General administration of the Affairs and Business of the Bank.Under the original statute,the Board was composed of the Governor as Chairman,a Deputy Governor and Five other Directors all of whom were appointed by the Federal Government.
See All: Facts | Events