Home | About Us | FAQs | RSS | Contact Us | Sitemap | Careers | Educational | Freedom of Information    

Government Securities Summary

Export to Excel Export Securities data to Excel


Primary Market

Date of Auction1/15/20201/15/20201/15/20201/2/2020
Security TypeNTBNTBNTBNTB
Tenor
Maturity Date
91DAY
4/15/2020
182DAY
7/16/2020
364DAY
1/14/2021
91DAY
4/2/2020
Amount Offered (N mn)5849.0342660019300010000
Subscriptions (N mn)52,201.6987,927.93277,513.2137,150.77
Tot. Successful (N mn)5,849.03266,000.00193,000.0010,000.00
Net Sales (N mn)5,849.03266,000.00193,000.0010,000.00
Range of Bid Rates2.7400-6.00003.0000-6.00004.0000-14.49903.0000-14.0000
Successful Bid Rates2.7400-2.95003.0000-3.95004.0000-5.09003.0000-3.5000
Marginal Rate2.953.955.093.5
True Yield2.79194.02945.36223.5308

FGN Bonds

Date of Auction12/18/201912/18/201911/20/201911/20/2019
Security TypeFGN BONDSFGN BONDSFGN BONDSFGN BONDS
Tenor
Maturity Date
5 YEAR
4/27/2023
4/27/2023
10YEAR
4/26/2029
4/26/2029
5YEAR
4/27/2023
4/27/2023
10 YEAR
4/26/2029
4/26/2029
Amount Offered (N mn)50000500005000050000
Subscriptions (N mn)70,700.0091,910.0043,050.0094,210.00
Tot. Successful (N mn)67,340.0078,840.0019,870.0061,700.00
Net Sales (N mn)67,340.0078,840.0019,870.0061,700.00
Range of Bid Rates9.0000-12.750010.5000-13.250011.4890-14.000012.0000-14.5500
Successful Bid Rates9.0000-11.000010.5000-12.000011.4890-12.000012.0000-12.9300
Marginal Rate11121212.93


Open Market Operations

Date of Auction1/16/20201/3/20201/3/202012/27/2019
Security TypeOMOOMOOMOOMO
Tenor
Maturity Date
362DAY
1/12/2021
81DAY
3/24/2020
179DAY
6/30/2020
361DAY
12/22/2020
Subscriptions (N mn)40760000250506.265
Tot. Successful (N mn)201,250.000.000.00250,506.27
Net Sales (N mn)201,250.000.000.00250,506.27
Range of Bid Rates13.1100-13.23000.000012.0000-12.000013.2300-13.2800
Successful Bid Rates13.1100-13.20000.00000.000013.2300-13.2800
Marginal Rate13.20013.28
True Yield15.2010015.288

CBN Bills

Date of Auction5/15/20032/25/200211/26/20019/24/2001
Security TypeCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN Certificate
Tenor
Maturity Date
91
11/13/2003
180
2/20/2003
180
11/21/2002
180
9/19/2002
Amount Offered (N mn)822271500050001155
Subscriptions (N mn)37767416127401155
Tot. Successful (N mn)
Net Sales (N mn)1701941612740
Range of Bid Rates
Successful Bid Rates
Marginal Rate020.520.519.5
True Yield

Facts : 3/1/1993
Nigerian Inter-Bank Settlement System:In March 1993, the Nigerian Inter-Bank Settlement System (NIBSS) was incorportaed to enhance the speed and effeciency of the national clearing system.
See All: Facts | Events