Home | About Us | FAQs | RSS | Contact Us | Sitemap | Careers | Educational | Freedom of Information    

Government Securities Summary

Export to Excel Export Securities data to Excel


Primary Market

Date of Auction1/27/20211/27/20211/27/20211/13/2021
Security TypeNTBNTBNTBNTB
Tenor
Maturity Date
91 DAY
4/29/2021
182DAY
7/29/2021
364DAY
1/27/2022
91 DAY
4/5/2021
Amount Offered (N mn)750054592.58125203.9212761.13
Subscriptions (N mn)20,181.1355,982.89213,449.7323,572.25
Tot. Successful (N mn)11,388.7547,476.88123,113.7315,915.25
Net Sales (N mn)11,388.7547,476.88123,113.7315,915.25
Range of Bid Rates0.3480-2.40990.9400-5.0001.0000-12.99000.0300-1.9900
Successful Bid Rates0.3480-0.55000.9400-1.30001.0000-2.00000.0300-0.5000
Marginal Rate0.551.320.5
True Yield0.55081.30852.04070.5006

FGN Bonds

Date of Auction10/21/202010/21/20209/23/20209/23/2020
Security TypeFGN BONDSFGN BONDSFGN BONDSFGN BONDS
Tenor
Maturity Date
15YEAR
3/27/2035
3/27/2035
25YEAR
7/24/2045
7/24/2045
10YEAR
1/22/2026
1/22/2026
15YEAR
3/27/2035
3/27/2035
Amount Offered (N mn)15000150002500040000
Subscriptions (N mn)169,200.0066,670.0083,830.0071,400.00
Tot. Successful (N mn)20,000.0025,000.0066,970.0025,430.00
Net Sales (N mn)20,000.0025,000.0066,970.0025,430.00
Range of Bid Rates4.0000-12.00004.5000-12.50004.6800-9.00007.3000-12.5000
Successful Bid Rates4.0000-4.97004.5000-6.00004.6800-6.00007.3000-8.5200
Marginal Rate4.97668.52


Open Market Operations

Date of Auction1/28/20211/28/20211/28/20211/21/2021
Security TypeOMOOMOOMOOMO
Tenor
Maturity Date
89DAY
4/27/2021
180DAY
7/27/2021
362 DAY
1/25/2022
103DAY
5/4/2021
Subscriptions (N mn)295001700014829051051
Tot. Successful (N mn)20,000.0015,000.00110,000.0020,000.00
Net Sales (N mn)20,000.0015,000.00110,000.0020,000.00
Range of Bid Rates1.4300-1.51004.1600 6.34005.5990 8.98001.2990-2.0000
Successful Bid Rates1.4300-1.51004.1600 4.34005.5990 5.74001.2990-1.5100
Marginal Rate1.514.345.741.51
True Yield0000

CBN Bills

Date of Auction5/15/20032/25/200211/26/20019/24/2001
Security TypeCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN Certificate
Tenor
Maturity Date
91
11/13/2003
180
2/20/2003
180
11/21/2002
180
9/19/2002
Amount Offered (N mn)822271500050001155
Subscriptions (N mn)37767416127401155
Tot. Successful (N mn)
Net Sales (N mn)1701941612740
Range of Bid Rates
Successful Bid Rates
Marginal Rate020.520.519.5
True Yield

Facts : 3/1/1970
ORGANISATION AND GROWTH:In March, 1970, the Board of Directors employed the services of W.H. Rozell (Junior), a consultant, to, among other things, review the existing structure and size of the Bank Departments. In the same year, Rozell proposed a new organisational structure for the CBN.
See All: Facts | Events