Home | About Us | FAQs | RSS | Contact Us | Sitemap | Careers | Educational | Freedom of Information    

Government Securities Summary

Export to Excel Export Securities data to Excel


Primary Market

Date of Auction10/2/201910/2/201910/2/20199/18/2019
Security TypeNTBNTBNTBNTB
Tenor
Maturity Date
91DAY
1/2/2020
182DAY
4/2/2020
364 DAY
10/1/2020
91 DAY
12/19/2019
Amount Offered (N mn)1000017600.581106370.4993000
Subscriptions (N mn)10,390.2019,591.84308,196.554,459.83
Tot. Successful (N mn)10,000.0017,600.58106,370.503,000.00
Net Sales (N mn)10,000.0017,600.58106,370.503,000.00
Range of Bid Rates10.9000-17.000011.3000-15.000012.9000-15.100010.4000-17.0000
Successful Bid Rates10.9000-11.084511.3000-11.600012.9000-13.200010.4000-11.1000
Marginal Rate11.084511.613.211.1
True Yield11.400512.312115.20111.4159

FGN Bonds

Date of Auction9/25/20199/25/20199/25/20198/21/2019
Security TypeFGN BONDSFGN BONDSFGN BONDSFGN Bonds
Tenor
Maturity Date
5YEAR
4/27/2023
4/27/2023
10 YEAR
4/26/2029
4/26/2029
30 YEAR
4/26/2049
4/26/2049
5 Year
4/27/2023
4/27/2023
Amount Offered (N mn)45000500005500040
Subscriptions (N mn)14,330.0082,910.0063,660.0010.41
Tot. Successful (N mn)6,830.0056,160.0037,020.002.05
Net Sales (N mn)6,830.0056,160.0037,020.002.05
Range of Bid Rates13.9900-14.650013.9900-15.000013.0000-15.099912.7500 - 15.5000
Successful Bid Rates13.9900-14.390013.9900-14.430013.0000-14.640012.7500 - 14.2900
Marginal Rate14.3914.4314.6414.29


Open Market Operations

Date of Auction9/26/20199/26/20199/26/20199/19/2019
Security TypeOMOOMOOMOOMO
Tenor
Maturity Date
84DAY
12/19/2019
182DAY
3/26/2020
364DAY
9/24/2020
91 DAY
12/19/2019
Subscriptions (N mn)301.0072424.7678259.2721027.258
Tot. Successful (N mn)301.012,424.70300,000.001,027.26
Net Sales (N mn)301.012,424.70300,000.001,027.26
Range of Bid Rates11.5800 - 11.590011.7800 - 11.790013.4000 - 13.500011.5900 - 11.5900
Successful Bid Rates11.5800 - 11.590011.7800 - 11.790013.4000 - 13.480011.5900 - 11.5900
Marginal Rate11.5911.7913.4811.59
True Yield0000

CBN Bills

Date of Auction5/15/20032/25/200211/26/20019/24/2001
Security TypeCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN Certificate
Tenor
Maturity Date
91
11/13/2003
180
2/20/2003
180
11/21/2002
180
9/19/2002
Amount Offered (N mn)822271500050001155
Subscriptions (N mn)37767416127401155
Tot. Successful (N mn)
Net Sales (N mn)1701941612740
Range of Bid Rates
Successful Bid Rates
Marginal Rate020.520.519.5
True Yield

Facts : 1/1/1900
Paris Club of Creditors:The club represents only government guaranteed creditors. Members include the United States of America, United Kingdom, Germany, France and Canada, who guarantee the export activities of their nationals. When the recipient nation s government is unable to pay the equivalent of the imports domestic currency cover, it becomes government debt owed to creditor nations. The first Paris Club meeting was held in 1956.
See All: Facts | Events