Home | About Us | FAQs | RSS | Contact Us | Sitemap | Careers | Educational | Freedom of Information    

Government Securities Summary

Export to Excel Export Securities data to Excel


Primary Market

Date of Auction3/31/20213/31/20213/31/20213/17/2021
Security TypeNTBNTBNTBNTB
Tenor
Maturity Date
91 DAYS
7/1/2021
182 DAYS
9/30/2021
364 DAYS
3/31/2022
91 DAY
6/17/2021
Amount Offered (N mn)1000017600.58168080.4641500
Subscriptions (N mn)9,420.6212,736.03190,429.886,729.74
Tot. Successful (N mn)2,878.853,240.39138,711.882,523.74
Net Sales (N mn)2,878.853,240.39138,711.882,523.74
Range of Bid Rates1.9800-7.00003.4899-8.50006.0000-11.29991.8900-8.0000
Successful Bid Rates1.9800-2.00003.4899-3.50006.0000-800001.8900-2.000
Marginal Rate23.582
True Yield0002.01

FGN Bonds

Date of Auction2/17/20212/17/20212/17/20211/20/2021
Security TypeFGN BONDSFGN BONDSFGN BONDSFGN BONDS
Tenor
Maturity Date
10YEAR
3/17/2027
3/17/2027
15YEAR
3/27/2035
3/27/2035
25YEAR
7/24/2045
7/24/2045
10YEAR
3/17/2027
3/17/2027
Amount Offered (N mn)50000500005000050000
Subscriptions (N mn)77,050.0072,330.0040,130.0091,840.00
Tot. Successful (N mn)33,620.0028,900.0018,030.0049,400.00
Net Sales (N mn)33,620.0028,900.0018,030.0049,400.00
Range of Bid Rates8.1441-13.000010.0000-13.500010.0000-15.00005.7000-16.0000
Successful Bid Rates8.1441-10.250010.0000-11.250010.0000-11.80005.7000-7.9800
Marginal Rate10.2511.2511.87.98


Open Market Operations

Date of Auction5/6/20215/6/20215/6/20214/8/2021
Security TypeOMOOMOOMOOMO
Tenor
Maturity Date
89 Day
3/8/2021
180 Day
11/2/2021
348 Day
4/19/2022
96Day
7/13/2021
Subscriptions (N mn)431038001430016750
Tot. Successful (N mn)4,310.003,800.008,950.005,000.00
Net Sales (N mn)4,310.003,800.008,950.005,000.00
Range of Bid Rates6.7900-7.00008.5000-8.750010.0500-11.99006.9000-7.0000
Successful Bid Rates6.7900-7.00008.5000-8.500010.0500-10.10006.9000-7.0000
Marginal Rate78.510.17
True Yield0000

CBN Bills

Date of Auction5/15/20032/25/200211/26/20019/24/2001
Security TypeCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN Certificate
Tenor
Maturity Date
91
11/13/2003
180
2/20/2003
180
11/21/2002
180
9/19/2002
Amount Offered (N mn)822271500050001155
Subscriptions (N mn)37767416127401155
Tot. Successful (N mn)
Net Sales (N mn)1701941612740
Range of Bid Rates
Successful Bid Rates
Marginal Rate020.520.519.5
True Yield

Facts : 7/24/1958
First Governor of CBN:Mr. Roy Pentelow Fenton was appointed the first and the only expatriate Governor of Central Bank of Nigeria. He served from July 24, 1958 to July 24, 1963.
See All: Facts | Events